Demographic/Statistical Information

Forsyth is the fastest-growing community in Macon County, Illinois, according to 2010 census figures.

Muncipality2000 Population2010 PopulationDifference from 2000% Change
Argenta921947262.8
Blue Mound 1,1291,158292.6
Decatur81,86076,122-5,738-7.0
Forsyth2,4343,4901,05643.4
Harristown1,3381,367292.2
Long Creek1,3641,328-36-2.6
Macon (city)1,2131,138-75-6.2
Maroa1,6541,8011478.9
Mount Zion4,8455,83398820.4
Niantic735707-31-4.2
Oreana892875-17-1.9
Warrensburg1,2891,210-79-6.1

(Source, Decatur Herald & Review)

Forsyth is located at 39°55′33″N 88°57′33″W / 39.92583°N 88.95917°W (39.925806, -88.959282).

According to the United States Census Bureau, the village has a total area of 3.17 square miles (8.2 km²), all of it land.

According to the 2010 Census, there are 3,490 people, 1,295 households, and 1,039 families residing in the village.  The population density is 1100.9 people per square mile (425.6/km2).  There are 1,354 housing units at an average density of 427.1/sq mi (165.1/km2).  The racial makeup of the village is 88.4% White, 2.9% African American, 0.2% American Indian, 7.4% Asian, 0.3% from other races, and 0.9% from two or more races.  Hispanic or Latino of any race is 1.7% of the population.

There are 1,295 households out of which 38.0% have children under the age of 18 living with them, 74.3% are married couples living together, 4.3% have a female householder with no husband present, 1.6% has a male householder with no wife present, and 19.8% are non-families.  18.5% of all householders are made up of individuals and 10.5% have someone living alone who is 65 years of age or older.  The average household size is 2.68 and the average family size is 3.06.

In the Village, the population is spread out with 27.2% under the age of 18, 4.5% from 18 to 24, 22.7% from 25 to 44, 28.6% from 45 to 64, and 17.0% who are 65 years of age or older.  The median age is 41.9 years.  For every 100 females there are 97.2 males.  For every 100 females age 18 and over there are 93.6 males.

According to the 2009-2013 American Community Survey estimates, the median income for a household in the Village is $93,173, and the median income for a family is $106,012.  Males have a median income of $90,280 versus $59,583 for females.  The per capita income for the village is $46,121.  About 5.1% of families and 6.9% of the population are below the poverty line, including 12.7% of those under age 18 and 0.0% of those age 65 or older.

(Source, 2010 United States Census & 2009-2013 American Community Survey 5-year estimates)

For additional information on Forsyth go to American FactFinder within the Census website at www.factfinder.census.gov.

^ Back to Top ^

Site by HomeSight, LLC